Wednesday, March 20, 2013

Bout Sheet For Washington Golden Gloves Semis on March 23!

Here is the bout sheet for the Semifinals of the Washington Golden Gloves on Saturday, March 23 at the Sugar Ray Leonard Boxing Center in Palmer Park, MD.  The action begins at 7:30 PM.

The Junior Division has concluded with the last two unopposed champions announced.  Congratulations to:

Somer Smith (First Class Boxing) 15, 113 Pounds (Female)

Shanikqua Jones (No Xcuse) 16, 150 Pounds

There are three unopposed champions in the Novice Division.  Congratulations also to:

Roya Darvishian (Sugar Ray Leonard) 113 Pounds (Female)

Anna Dwyer (Unattached) 152 Pounds (Female)

Teyonna Wright (First Class Boxing) 201+ Pounds (Female)

The rest of the Novice Division schedule looks like this:

130 Pounds (Female --CHAMPIONSHIP):  Mellissa Andre (Unattached) vs. Brittany Evans (Midtown)

123 Pounds:  Dionte' Lovelace (Headbangers) vs. Anjelo Roces (Club One)

132 Pounds: Nathan Jackson (NOMIS) vs. Christian Bratton (Raw Assassin)

132 Pounds: Umar Cheuma (Unattached) vs. James Early  (NOMIS)

141 Pounds: Eric Johnson (Keystone) vs. Terry Romualdo (Club One)

152 Pounds: Lamonte Jackson (Cherry Lane) vs. Jacob Gabian (Laurel Boxing)

165 Pounds: Francisco Bustos (Champions) vs. Gregory Clark (NOMIS)

178 Pounds: Lamar Pierce (Club One) vs. Maurice Burrell (Mobtown)

201 Pounds: Jordan Scott (Sugar Ray Leonard) vs. Donnell Daniels (RHP Boxing)

201 Pounds: Shaundre Kellum-Gee (Mobtown) vs. Darnell Pierce (Club One)

Open Division

114 Pounds: Duglas Soto (Down Under) vs. Roemello Webster (NOMIS)

123 Pounds: Gary Antonio Russell (Enigma) vs. Paul Jerry (Hillcrest)

123 Pounds: Antwain Robinson (UMAR) vs. Jalonte Cole (No Xcuse)

132 Pounds: Jerome Postley (Down Under) vs. Lamont Roach, Jr. (No Xcuse)

141 Pounds: Patrick Harris (Headbangers) vs. Cornell Hines (NOMIS)

141 Pounds: Jahmil Dyer (Headbangers) vs. Emmanuel Rodriguez (Down Under)

152 Pounds: Demetrius Martin (D-Block) vs. Jonathan Burr, III (Hagerstown)

165 Pounds: Jason Bell (No Xcuse) vs. Anthony Williams (Baltimore Boxing)

165 Pounds: Jerome Featherstone (Baltimore Boxing) vs. Tavon Marshall (Upton)

The winners from the Novice and Open competition will advance to the Washington Golden Gloves Finals on Saturday, April 13 at the Waldorf Jaycees Community Center in Waldorf, MD.

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Why didn't jones fight?